Education & Previous Posts

Summary of Appointments

Alexandra Hospital, Redditch
August 1988 - January 1989:
House surgeon, general and vascular surgery

Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Birmingham
February 1989 - July 1989:
House physician, general medicine, endocrinology and gastroenterology

Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Royal Hospital
August 1989 - November 1991:
Senior house officer general
medical rotation

Cardiology and Neurology
August 1989 - January 1990

Endocrinology

February 1990 - July 1990

Chest Medicine

August 1990 - January 1991

Gastroenterology

February 1991 - July 1991

Rheumatology
August 1991 - November 1991

Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Royal Hospital
December 1991 - August 1992: Registrar general medicine

Registrar rotation in General Medicine and Gastroenterology
August 1992 - July 1995: General medicine and gastroenterology

Worcester Royal Infirmary
August 1992 - July 1993

Selly Oak Hospital, Birmingham
August 1993 - July 1994

Queen Elizabeth Hospital (Liver Unit)
August 1994 - July 1995

University of Birmingham
August 1995-August 1998: Clinical research fellow

Calman Specialist Registrar Rotation in Gastroenterology
September 1998 – December 2000: General medicine and gastroenterology

Stafford District General Hospital
September 1998 - December 1998

City Hospital NHS Trust, Birmingham
January 1999- December 2000

Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist
City Hospital, Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust
December 2000 – October 2008

Consultant Gastroenterologist

Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Heart of England Foundation Trust
October 2008 - present

Date on Specialist Register: 1st September 2000

Present Post:

Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist

Birmingham Heartlands Hospital

General Education

1976-1981
Saint Bernard’s Roman Catholic Comprehensive School
Rotherham
South Yorkshire

1981-1983
Thomas Rotherham Sixth Form College
Rotherham
South Yorkshire

Medical Education

Medical School:
The University of Birmingham
Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
Vincent Drive
Edgbaston
Birmingham

Dates:

October 1983 - July 1988

Societies

I am currently a member of the British Society of Gastroenterology and the Midlands Gastroenterological Society.

Postgraduate Courses

I have attended a number of postgraduate courses since qualification.

1) POPUMET course, Sheffield University, 1991

2) 2nd Scottish Therapeutic Endoscopy Workshop, 1998

3) ACLS course, City Hospital, 1999

4) Wolverhampton practical colonoscopy course, 2000

5) ACLS as instructor candidate, City Hospital, 2000

6) University of Birmingham medical management course 2000

7) Teaching the teachers course, City Hospital 2001

8) Equal opportunity course, University of Birmingham 2004

9) Cotton ERCP course, Salisbury 2004

10) Cotton ERCP course, Salisbury 2006

I regularly attend the annual BSG meeting and the regional MGS meetings. I exceed my CPD requirement.